2009 Full Papers
 
 

2009 Audio Presentations

MONDAY 21st September, 2009 WEDNESDAY 23rd September, 2009
A1 - Anthony & Matthews C1 - International Thiess Riverprize, Kim, National Riverprize, Young Water Scientist
A2A - Cresswell, Bunn, Halliday C2A - Hellberg, Idrus, Wheen
A2B - Jonch-Clausen, Pittock, Fargher, Cox C2B - Bent, Christensen, Johnston, Rodgers, Christensen
A2C - Ruru, Salas, Warwick, Brooke C2C - Holt, Sarac, Pearce, Jefferies, Phillips
A2D - Sanderson, Howard C2D - Pascoe, Abal
A2E - Doody, Stockwell, Hawdon, Campbell C2E - Summerton, Mens, Rheinheimer, Platten
A3A - Ross, Tan, McArthur, Finn C3A - Holt-Damant, Pexton, Walker, Nair, Wilson, Davies
A3B - Cole, Cammerman, Kenway, Head, Hooper C3B - Moss, Duke, Wright, Burford, Kahn, Cameron
A3C - Nepal, Camkin, Limaye, Jayakody C3C - Schofield, Prosser, Williams, Butcher, Woolley, Leichtfried
A3D - Rooney, Connor, White, Leonard C3D - Abal, Pascoe, Olley, Spillier, Bunn, Hunter, Tarte, Greenfield
A3E - Barmuta, Storey, Fullagar, Tajuddin C3E - Bristow, Nagothu, Dhar, Isaac, Aheeyar, Milla
A4 - Muller, Darman, Seqwater Award C4A - Muschal, Star, Mitchell
  C4B - Penny, Capon, Searle
TUESDAY 22nd September, 2009 C4C - Future Scenarios
B1 - Kaledin, Vörösmarty, Schulte-Wuelwer-Leidig C4D - Riverprize Finalists
B2A - McAntee, Posselt, Tsuzuki, Simpson C4E - Media training
B2B - Freeman, Hart, Swirepik, Young  
B2C - Gumiero, Asio, Brewer THURSDAY 24th September, 2009
B3A - Jonch-Clausen, Muller, Dawson, Paul, Mai D1A - Hart, Snyder, Udy Burford, Gibbes
B3B - Grun, Spink, Slijkerman, Graham, Grun, Grun D1B - White, Overton, Price, Mullick, MacKay
B3C - Alam, de Lacy, Sterk, Gorrie, Kelly, Hughes D2 - Riversymposium Poster Plate, The Great River Debate
B4A - Jones, Wallbrink, McAlister  
B4B - Martin, Free, Ruffini, Nicholls  
B4C - International Riverfoundation  



2009 PowerPoint Presentations

Monday 21 SeptemberTuesday 22 SeptemberWednesday 23 SeptemberThursday 24 September
A1 ANTHONYB1 KALEDINC1 INT THIESS RIVERPRIZED1A HART
A2A CRESSWELLB1 SCHULTE-WUELWER-LEIDIGC1 KIMD1A SNYDER
A2A BUNNB2A POSSELTC1 NAT RIVERPRIZED1A UDY
A2A HALLIDAYB2A TSUZUKIC1 LEONARD - YWS WINNERD1A BURFORD & GIBBES
A2B CLAUSENB2A SIMPSONC2A HELLBERGD1B OVERTON
A2B PITTOCKB2B FREEMANC2A IDRUSD1B PRICE
A2B MARSHB2B HARTC2B FITZROY BASIN FEATURED1B MULLICK
A2B FARGHERB2B SWIREPIKC2C HOLTD1B MACKAY
A2B COXB2C GUMIEROC2C SARAC 
A2C RURUB2C ASIOC2C PEARCE 
A2C SALASB2C LUMSDENC2C JEFFERIES 
A2C WARWICKB2C BREWERC2D KNOWLEDGE HUB 
A2C BROOKEB3A CLAUSENC2E SUMMERTON 
A2D SANDERSONB3A MULLERC2E MENS 
A2D HOWARDB3A DAWSONC2E RHEINHEIMER 
A2E DOODYB3A PAULC2E PLATTEN 
A2E STOCKWELLB3A MAIC3A PEXTON 
A2E HAWDONB3B SPINKC3A WALKER 
A2E CAMPBELLB3B SLIJKERMANC3A NAIR 
A3A ROSSB3B GRAHAMC3A WILSON 
A3A TANB3B GRUNC3A DAVIES 
A3A MCARTHURB3B GRUNC3B MOSS 
A3A FINNB3C ALAMC3B KAHN 
A3B COLEB3C DE LACYC3B CAMERON 
A3B CAMMERMANB3C STERKC3C SCHOFIELD 
A3B KENWAYB3C GORRIEC3C PROSSER 
A3C NEPALB3C KELLYC3C WILLIAMS 
A3C CAMKINB3C HUGHESC3C BUTCHER 
A3C LIMAYEB4A JONESC3C WOOLLEY 
A3C JAYAKODYB4A WALLBRINKC3C LEICHTFRIED 
A3D CONNORB4A MCALISTERC3D HEALTHY WATERWAYS 
A3D WHITEB4B MARTINC3E BRISTOW 
A3D LEONARDB4B FREEC3E NAGOTHU 
A3E BARMUTAB4B RUFFINIC3E DHAR 
A3E STOREYB4B NICHOLLSC3E ISAAC 
A3D FULLAGARB4C INT RIVERFOUNDATIONC3E MILLA 
A3E TAJUDDIN C4A STAR 
A4 MULLER C4A MITCHELL 
A4 DARMAN C4B PENNY 
  C4B CAPON 
  C4B SEARLE 
  C4D AVON RIVER 
  C4D GREAT OCEAN RD ESTUARIES 
  C4D LOWER OWENS RIVER 
  C4D POLOCHIC BASIN 
  C4D POTTERWALKAGEE CREEK 
  C4D WILSON INLET 
  C4D YELLOW RIVER 



2009 Poster Presentations

In 2009, Riversymposium offered both hard and electronic posters. Poster presenters were given the option to display either both formats.
 
To view a list of posters that were presented at the 12th International Riversymposium, click here.
 
Electronic Posters
 
ASGHAR Nadeem
FARAHMAND Ali Reza
FRAZIER Paul
GOLKAR Foroogh
HIPOLITO Dolores
HOWARD Mary 
KAILASAM Kalithasan
KISHII Tokuo   
MOSS Andrew
NGUYEN Quang Truong 
PENNY Nathan
SCOTT Penny 
TANIGUCHI Masanobu 
THOMAS Jane 
TIBBETS Ian
WATKINS Graeme 
WIJERATNE Anura 
 

Enquiries
 
If you have any questions regarding the 2009 program or any other general enquiries please contact -
 
Carla Mathisen
Event Coordinator
 
T +61 (0)7 3123 7766 ext 202
F +61 (0)7 3103 4574